Privacy policy for KWTCS

We are committed to keeping the personal details of our clients and suppliers safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Any references to KWT, Kent Wildlife Trust or the Trust, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

KWT Consultancy services: KWT Consultancy Services is a wholly owned subsidiary and part of the Kent Wildlife Trust Group. The Consultancy was previously an in-house service and is now a wholly owned subsidiary business of Kent Wildlife Trust.. KWT Consultancy Services is mission consistent with Kent Wildlife Trust and shares the Trust’s Wilder Kent vision. Company registration number 12124607.

Kent Wildlife Trust We are a registered charity in England and Wales, and our registered charity number is 239992.

We use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk)

Data subject’: this is you, one of our loyal clients, suppliers and partners. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.

‘Data controller’: this is us, the KWT Consultancy services. With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).

Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf, with your permission. For example, this might be an information request centre who finds and reports biological records for your site to us, for informing formal reports, on our behalf (due to the size of our company, it’s more cost-effective to outsource ad-hoc and large-scale tasks like this).

When we work with other organisations or individuals in this way, we always set up a written contract with them to protect your data. The third parties we work with at no point ‘own’ your data, so you will never hear from them independently and they will always delete your data from their systems when they have completed the task in hand. We always send your data to partner organisations securely, to minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unknown individuals and/or organisations.

We will never sell your personal data.

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Head of Business Support

Telephone: 01622 662012

Email: Diane.Walton@kentwildlife.org.uk

Tyland Barn, Sandling Maidstone. Kent. ME14 3BD

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5.30pm.

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below.

For the purposes of ensuring smooth project management and effective delivery, we will need to process certain personal information you provide, to fulfil the contract agreed between you and Kent Wildlife Trust consultancy services.

We may also collect your personal information so that we can contact you to offer services or provide news and information which we feel will be of legitimate interest to you.

a) To fulfil our contract agreement with you

Maintaining communication, discussing the contract details and ensuring project delivery is carried out to a high standard is something we value a Kent Wildlife trust consultancy services. We maintain records of our contact details for clients throughout project delivery to ensure our contract is fulfilled. 

b) To maintain communication

Maintaining communication, discussing contract details and ensuring project delivery is carried out to a high standard is something we value a Kent Wildlife trust consultancy services. We will send information to you that we feel is relevant and to ask your opinion of.

c) To fulfil staff/sub-contractor contracts

We have a small team of highly qualified ecologists at Kent Wildlife Trust Consultancy services, and sometime we may sub-contract elements of our work out to other staff. We collect personal data and process this as necessary to pay our staff and fulfil our contract with them. 

4. What kind of personal data do we collect? How do we collect it?

a) Basic information

The data we collect is for business purposes only. The following are examples of information we may obtain from you:

  • Your organisation’s information such as company name, address, telephone number
  • Personal contact information such as your name, job title, business email address, business contact telephone numbers
  • Financial information such as your organisation’s bank account details.

Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, in writing or through an email. Occasionally we obtain information, such as your telephone number or other contact details, from external sources (only where you have given permission for such information to be shared). If you are introduced to us by another intermediary, we will obtain some personal information about you indirectly from them when they introduce you to us.

When we would need to process your information:

  1. To perform our contract with you: processing/ managing your contract, and services relating to the project, updating your records, utilising contact details and whereabouts you provided to contact you about your contract with us/financial payments
  2. Sharing your personal information with other services providers (such as biological information records centre)
  3. All stages and activities relevant to managing and carrying out necessary work including enquiry, application, finance and advice

Head of Business Support

Telephone: 01622 662012

Email: Diane.Walton@kentwildlife.org.uk

Tyland Barn, Sandling, Maidstone. Kent. ME14 3BD

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5.30pm.

Other ways in which we collect personal data to get to know you better include:

Our website

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

For more information on our Cookies Policy, please read to the end of this page.

5. How do we store your data?

a) Security

All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintaining your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

b) Payment security

All electronic Kent Wildlife Trust forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to donate, purchase a membership or purchase something online we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment provider (Barclays). Other payment methods (e.g. ApplePay) are handled in a similar manner.

Kent Wildlife Trust consultancy services complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

c) CCTV

Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Kent Wildlife Trust consultancy services. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Kent Wildlife Trust complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices, so you know when CCTV is in use.

d) Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required.

For further information, please see our Data Retention Policy.

6. Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

a) The right to be informed

This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

b) The right of access

If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.

c) The right to rectification

If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

d) The right to erase

You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.

e) The right to restrict processing

You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

f) The right to data portability

You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

g) The right to object

You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

h) Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Making a complaint

Kent Wildlife Trust consultancy services wants to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Our policy is:

  • To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.
  • To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.
  • To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.
  • To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.
  • To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.
  • To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.

Confidentiality

All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with the Chief Executive.

For further information on how to make a complaint, please click here.

Information Commissioner’s Office

For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

8. Leaving our website

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

9. Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Head of Business Support

Telephone: 01622 662012

Email: Diane.Walton@kentwildlife.org.uk

Tyland Barn, Sandling, Maidstone. Kent. ME14 3BD

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5.30pm.

Cookies policy

First party cookies

This site uses cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

Cookies set by this website

 

Name Purpose Typical content Expires

SESSxxxID

Authentication session to prevent having to login multiple times in one browser session. This is only set if you authenticate via the site. This may happen if you purchase items from the shop or make use of our commenting

A unique id that ties the current session to a database settings table

One week

has_js

This helps the website understand browser Javascript functionality

An on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports Javascript

On site exit

Online forms

NO_CACHE

This cookie is essential for our webforms to operate. It is set only for those people using the form, and prevents the browser from storing the information you enter.This cookie is deleted when you close your browser

NA

Cookie_agreed

This cookie collects information about whether or not the user has agreed to cookies.

Yes/No

100 days

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. This site does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Provider Name Purpose More info

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Privacy policy

Add this

_atuvc
xtc
uid
uvc
uit
psc

These cookies are created by the AddThis social sharing site. AddThis does collect some information such as which web page you came from, which type of browser you are using, and your general geographic location. If you use the AddThis tool to share content they aggregate data about what pages are shared, when, and how. They also assign your web browser a unique identifier. This ID doesn’t, and can’t, say anything about you, it’s a random series of numbers and letters used to distinguish users from each other.An on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports Javascript.

On site exitAddthis Privacy Quick Summary

Add This Privacy Policy

Add This Data Collection Opt-Out

FontDeck 

Fontdeck sets a single session cookie for each font requested. Each cookie contains (nothing but) a random string used solely as part of our caching and font security measures. The cookies are removed as soon the browser is closed (or the session otherwise ends). They contain no personal information and are not used for gathering analytics or tracking at a personal or aggregate level. Their sole purpose is to check whether we should serve the webfont from cache or not.

FontDeck Privacy Policy

Wufoo

wildlifetrusts40

This is a session ID cookie used identify unique visitors completing forms on our site. If you have your browser set to reject cookies the forms may not work correctly

Wufoo Privacy Policy

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer, particularly if you are logged into a Google or YouTube account. To find out more, please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Request a Callback

Video

Latest Post

CEIP 1 month Update!

June 22nd, 2021|

One month into the Coastal Explorer Internship already! Time really does fly when you’re having fun, and of course working hard. Here Sherece will provide a short update on what she have been up

“Surrey Wildlife Trust Ecology Services has been working with KWT Consultancy Services for a number of years and together we have successfully delivered contracts in South East England. In our joint mission to create a living landscape KWT Consultancy services provides a proactive, dedicated and pragmatic service

Gabrielle Graham, Managing Director – Surrey Wildlife Trust Ecology Services

Newsletter Sign up